programme

10.00

Tea / Coffee Registration

10.30

Welcome

First Panel:

Accessing and Researching Museum Collections (chaired by Kate Fulcher)

10.40

Abbey Ellis (The Ashmolean/Uni of Leicester) Modern Questions, Ancient Answers: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Authenticity in the Museum

10.55

Nicola Froggatt (The British Museum/Royal Holloway, Uni of London)Bridging the Silences – Texts, Objects and Colonial Encounters in Western Australia

11.10

Robin Baillie (The National Galleries of Scotland/Uni of Aberdeen) Cracks in the Mirror: Collaborating with audiences to contest Scottish history painting

11.25

Panel Q&A

11.45

Break

Second Panel:

Positionality and Hierarchies (chaired by Katherine Clough)

12.00

Kristian Gath (Tate Liverpool/Birmingham City Uni) Visioning the Double: Tracing the Emergent – Navigating Conflicting Narratives of the Field

12.15

Kasia Tomasiewicz (Imperial War Museum/Uni of Brighton) Methods in the Museum – Reflections on Positionality in the Imperial War Museum

12.30

Helen Hopkins (Shakespeare Birthplace Trust/Birmingham City Uni) Difficult Histories: Prerogatives, Agendas, and Collaboration at the Shakespeare Birthplace Trust

12.45

Amy Healey (National Football Museum/Uni of Manchester) Contesting Culture: The Role of the Museum in Negotiating Cultural Value

13.00

13:20

Panel Q&A

Lunch break

Third Panel:

Impact (chaired by Kasia Tomasiewicz)

14.20

Claire Smith (Historic England/Uni of York) Life before the Library Shelf: Creating Impact before the PhD Thesis is Written

14.35

Joshua McMullan (The National Archives/Uni of Leicester) Bridging the Gap between the Public and your Research

14:50

Bruce Haines and John Hughes (Kingston School of Art/Kingston Uni) The Use of Media to Facilitate the Presentation of Emotive Research

15:05

Panel Q&A

15.25

Tea / Coffee Break

Keynote:

16:00

Keynote speaker: Subhadra Das

16.45

Q&A & closing words

17.00

Social event: Hoop and Toy, 34 Thurloe Place, SW7 2HQ

Advertisements